Tractor, Trailer and Cargo

Tractor, Empty

Cargo

Semitrailer

Within the limits76,000 lb gross · 18 limits checked · Least margin 1,947 lb, Tandem Axle, Trailer Tandem

Axle Loads

Steer AxleDrive TandemTrailer Tandem
Axle GroupLoadLimitMargin
Steer Axle12,327 lb 20,000 lb+7,673
Drive Tandem31,620 lb 34,000 lb+2,380
Trailer Tandem32,053 lb 34,000 lb+1,947
Gross Combination Weight76,000 lb 80,000 lb+4,000

Compliance Checks

18 checked, 0 exceeded
RuleApplies ToActual LimitMarginReference
Tandem AxleAxle spacing 49 in falls in band 40 < d ≤ 96 in (23 CFR 658.5). Trailer Tandem 32,053 lb 34,000 lb +1,947 23 CFR 658.17(d)
Bridge Formula Trailer 1 to Trailer 2 (2 axles, 4 ft) 32,053 lb 34,000 lb +1,947 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Tandem AxleAxle spacing 54 in falls in band 40 < d ≤ 96 in (23 CFR 658.5). Drive Tandem 31,620 lb 34,000 lb +2,380 23 CFR 658.17(d)
Bridge Formula Drive 1 to Drive 2 (2 axles, 4 ft) 31,620 lb 34,000 lb +2,380 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Single Axle Trailer 1 16,026 lb 20,000 lb +3,974 23 CFR 658.17(c)
Single Axle Trailer 2 16,026 lb 20,000 lb +3,974 23 CFR 658.17(c)
Gross Vehicle Weight Whole vehicle 76,000 lb 80,000 lb +4,000 23 CFR 658.17(b)
Bridge Formula Steer to Trailer 2 (5 axles, 53 ft) 76,000 lb 80,000 lb +4,000 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Single Axle Drive 1 15,810 lb 20,000 lb +4,190 23 CFR 658.17(c)
Single Axle Drive 2 15,810 lb 20,000 lb +4,190 23 CFR 658.17(c)
Bridge Formula Steer to Drive 2 (3 axles, 17 ft) 43,947 lb 48,500 lb +4,553 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Bridge Formula Drive 1 to Trailer 2 (4 axles, 41 ft) 63,673 lb 69,500 lb +5,827 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Single Axle Steer 12,327 lb 20,000 lb +7,673 23 CFR 658.17(c)
Bridge Formula Steer to Drive 1 (2 axles, 12 ft) 28,137 lb 42,000 lb +13,863 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Bridge Formula Steer to Trailer 1 (4 axles, 49 ft) 59,974 lb 74,500 lb +14,526 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Bridge Formula Drive 2 to Trailer 2 (3 axles, 36 ft) 47,863 lb 63,000 lb +15,137 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Bridge Formula Drive 1 to Trailer 1 (3 axles, 37 ft) 47,647 lb 63,500 lb +15,853 23 CFR 658.17(e)
Bridge Formula Drive 2 to Trailer 1 (2 axles, 32 ft) 31,837 lb 62,000 lb +30,163 23 CFR 658.17(e)

How the axle weights are calculated

The semitrailer rests on the kingpin at the front and on its tandem at the rear. Taking moments about the center of the trailer tandem gives the weight carried by the kingpin, and the remainder of the weight of the trailer and its cargo is carried by the trailer tandem. The tractor rests on its steer axle and its drive tandem, and carries its own weight together with the weight on the kingpin. Taking moments about the center of the drive tandem gives the steer axle weight, and the remainder is carried by the drive tandem.

Cargo placed further forward therefore adds weight to the steer axle and the drive tandem, and cargo placed further back adds weight to the trailer tandem. The weight within a tandem is divided equally between its axles.

Adjusting the axle weights

Sliding the trailer tandem rearward moves weight from the trailer tandem to the kingpin, and so to the drive tandem. Sliding the fifth wheel forward moves weight from the drive tandem to the steer axle. Moving the cargo has the greatest effect, and the load planner positions the cargo and the trailer tandem so that every limit is met.

Assumptions

The calculator treats the vehicle as standing on level ground. The empty weight of the semitrailer is taken to act at the point it acts on the planner's 53 ft van, and the cargo as a single weight at its center. The empty weights of the tractor are best taken from a scale ticket of the tractor alone, with fuel and driver. The weights recorded on a certified scale are authoritative.